null

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Pavlova Enterprises Pty Ltd trading as Pavlova Beauty is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.pavlovabeauty.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Cookie Policy

By using this site and consenting to this Cookie Policy, you agree that Pavlova Enterprises Pty Ltd trading as Pavlova Beauty (“Pavlova Beauty” and “we””us”) undertakings as explained in the Privacy Policy and that we can place cookies as we describe below, and you agree to the collection, sharing, and use of your Personal Data for personalization of advertising or other services.

Why Do We Use Cookies?

Cookies improve your experience. We use cookies to help you access this site faster and more efficiently. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users, so that we can recognize you each time you visit.  Cookies also allow us to store user preferences and provide you with a positive experience when you browse this site, including enabling you to personalize site settings. Our marketing partners also collect web viewing data to ensure that you are seeing the most relevant advertising.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on a User’s computer, tablet or mobile device (“Computer”) when you visit a website.  A cookie will typically contain the name of the originating domain, the lifetime of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value.

Cookies used by Pavlova Beautyidentify you as a unique user by means of a tracking ID. The cookie itself is anonymous and does not contain any Personal Data, except when such information has been supplied by you, such as when you provide your name and email address when completing a registration form. 

Australian websites are not required to display a Cookie Consent pop up, however, Pavlova Beauty currently chooses to comply with The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). 

GDPR and Your Privacy Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) creates some new rights for European Union residents and strengthens some existing data protection rights.

To the extent that any cookie placed by Pavlova Beauty or a third party, as described above, can uniquely identify a computer, or the person using that computer, under GDPR, this is Personal Data.  Therefore, Pavlova Beauty’s broader Privacy Policy shall apply to any such Personal Data collected from its Users.

Cookie Policy Changes and Updates

We reserve the right to amend this Cookie Policy from time to time as necessary. We will post a notice on this site if there are material changes to the Cookie Policy, but you should also check this site periodically to review the current policy. 

 Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Pavlova Enterprises Pty Ltd trading as Pavlova Beauty will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via our online Contact Us form.